ASCS

Myco Plastics ASCS Elite Outlaw Sprint Rules And S...
ASCS Season Begins Saturday At Central Arizona Rac...
19 Dates And More On Tap For The ASCS Frontier Reg...
Myco Plastics ASCS Elite Outlaw Sprint Rules And S...

Myco Plastics ASCS Elite Outlaw Sprint Rules And S...

2/7/2023 -
Bryan Hulbert – DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (February 7, 2023) The first year of Outlaw Wing Sprint Car racing under the ASCS Elite banner is set to bring a doze
ASCS Season Begins Saturday At Central Arizona Rac...

ASCS Season Begins Saturday At Central Arizona Rac...

2/6/2023 -
Bryan Hulbert – CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (February 6, 2023) Kicking off the first of 200 nights across the American Sprint Car Series, the first race of the
19 Dates And More On Tap For The ASCS Frontier Reg...

19 Dates And More On Tap For The ASCS Frontier Reg...

2/1/2023 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) Bryan Hulbert – DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (February 1, 2023) Making rounds between Big Sky Speedway, Electric City Speedway, and Gal

Latest News

Myco Plastics ASCS Elite Outlaw Sprint Rules And Schedule Release...

2/7/2023
Bryan Hulbert – DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (February 7, 2023) The first year of Outlaw Wing Sprint Car racing under the ASCS Elite banner is set to bring a dozen nights of racing at 11 ovals across three...more

ASCS Season Begins Saturday At Central Arizona Raceway

2/6/2023
Bryan Hulbert – CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (February 6, 2023) Kicking off the first of 200 nights across the American Sprint Car Series, the first race of the 2023 season will be at Central Arizona Raceway...more

19 Dates And More On Tap For The ASCS Frontier Region In 2023

2/1/2023
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) Bryan Hulbert – DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (February 1, 2023) Making rounds between Big Sky Speedway, Electric City Speedway, and Gallatin Speedway, the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region...more

ASCS Elite Non-Wing Lines Up 20 Dates For 2023 Run

1/27/2023
(Image Credit: Michael Diers) Bryan Hulbert – DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (January 27, 2023) Taking on a 20-night slate in 2023, the ASCS Elite Non-Wing Series presented by Abilene Powder Coating will feature...more

ASCS Northern Plains Taking On Wyoming and South Dakota Tracks

1/26/2023
(Image Credit: Andi Ferguson) Bryan Hulbert – DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (January 26, 2023) Moving around four tracks in South Dakota and Wyoming in 2023, the ASCS Northern Plains region is slated to see...more

Upcoming Events

Zimmerman Wins I-30 Speedway’s Wingless STN Prelim Again!
1248
3/5/2022

3/5/2022

ASCS


Zimmerman Wins I-30 Speedway’s Wingless STN Prelim Again!

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (March 4, 2022) – For the second year in a row, Athens, Texas' Justin Zimmerman found himself in preliminary night victory lane at I-30 Speedway's Second Annual Wingless Short Track Nationals presented by KNP Painting.

This time, Zimmerman slipped underneath early race leader Landon Crawley on a lap four restart and then fought off several strong bids from Shane Cockrum over the remaining distance to take the $1,000 winner's share in Friday's Second Annual Wingless STN 20-lap preliminary feature.

While Zimmerman gridded the feature field fifth, Jason Long led the way to the green flag with outside pole starter Crawley gunning into the early lead as Zimmerman made his way to second on the opening circuit.

After Long spun to a stop on the front stretch with three laps in the books, Zimmerman wasted little time pouncing on Crawley to take command on the restart. Cockrum followed suit a lap later and pressured Zimmerman the rest of the way, even sliding in front of Zimmerman once but to no avail as the reigning ASCS Elite Non-Wing Sprint Car champion countered in short order.

After three interruptions in the opening ten rounds, including a lap ten red flag for a Blake Jenkins flip in turn three that also collected Long and Chase Howard, Zimmerman held steady the rest of the way to secure the win.

Cockrum of Benton, IL, settled for runner-up honors with the young Crawley filling out the podium in third.

Reigning USAC Midwest Sprint Car champion Kory Schudy crossed the stripe fourth, with Cody Gardner advancing a handful of positions to round out the top five.

Paul White was sixth with 16th-starter Kyle Jones, Kobe Simpson, 17th-starter Anthony Nicholson, and Cody Price completing the top ten.

Cockrum, Zimmerman, Schudy, and Crawley topped heat race action for the 31-car field with Zach Pringle best in the 12-lap "B" Main.

The third heat race was slowed by a pair of red flags. The first occurred after three laps when Derek Hagar took a tumble in turn three. On the ensuing restart, Jason Howell and Chase Parson made contact exiting turn two while battling for second, with both flipping violently down the backstretch as a result. There were no injuries.

The Second Annual Wingless Short Track Nationals presented by KNP Painting at I-30 Speedway concludes with Saturday night's $5,000-to-win championship card with the Factory Stocks in action as well.

General admission is just $20. Pit passes are $30.

Second Annual Wingless Short Track Nationals presented by KNP Painting Preliminary Results.

Friday – March 4, 2022

Heat Races (Top 14 in Finishing/Passing Points Advance to "A" Main, balance to two "B" Mains):

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 66-Shane Cockrum (8), 2. 1-Paul White (2), 3. G6-Cody Gardner (4), 4. 13-Chase Howard (3), 5. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (7), 6. 80-Josh Hawkins (1), 7. 38-Rick Pringle (5), 8. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (6).

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. #1-Justin Zimmerman (4), 2. 11a-Blake Jenkins (6), 3. 44c-Cody Price (3), 4. 91p-Zach Pringle (5), 5. 63-Chris Williams (8), 6. 52-J.D. Fry (2), 7. 16-Anthony Nicholson (7), 8. 73-Josh Baker (1).

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 28-Kory Schudy (4), 2. 31-Mason Smith (3), 3. 19-Jason Long (6), 4. 12m-Greg Merritt (2), 5. 47ak-Knick Stewart (8), 6. 57-Chase Parson (1), 7. 72-Jason Howell (7), 8. 9jr-Derek Hagar (5).

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 187-Landon Crawley (2), 2. 21ks-Kobe Simpson (1), 3. 33-Reece Wommack, 4. 04-Kyle Jones (5), 5. 48-Caden McCreary (4), 6. 91k-Riley Kreisel (DNS), 7. 7h-Brett Holland (DNS).

"B" Feature – Top 6 Advance to "A:

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 91p-Zach Pringle (1), 2. 04-Kyle Jones (2), 3. 13-Chase Howard (4), 4. 48-Caden McCreary (6), 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson (8), 6. 12m-Greg Merritt (5), 7. 52-J.D. Fry (7), 8. 38-Rick Pringle (10), 9. 91k-Riley Kreisel (13), 10. 73-Josh Baker (12), 11. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (11), 12. 80-Josh Hawkins (9), 13. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (3), 14. 72-Jason Howell (DNS), 15. 57-Chase Parson (DNS), 16. 9jr-Derek Hagar (DNS), 17. 7h-Brett Holland (DNS).

"A" Feature

A Feature (20 Laps – Starting position in parentheses): 1. #1-Justin Zimmerman (5), 2. 66-Shane Cockrum (6), 3. 187-Landon Crawley (2), 4. 28-Kory Schudy (4), 5. G6-Cody Gardner (10), 6. 1-Paul White (8), 7. 04-Kyle Jones (16), 8. 21ks-Kobe Simpson (9), 9. 16-Anthony Nicholson (17), 10. 44c-Cody Price (11), 11. 31-Mason Smith (7), 12. 33-Reece Wommack (14), 13. 48-Caden McCreary (18), 14. 12m-Greg Merritt (19), 15. 47ak-Knick Smith (12), 16. 19-Jason Long (1), 17. 91p-Zach Pringle (13), 18. 11a-Blake Jenkins (3), 19. 13-Chase Howard (15), 20. 63-Chris Williams (DNS).

Lap Leaders: Landon Crawley 1-3, Justin Zimmerman 4-20.


Submitted By: Bryan Hulbert

Back to News
Dirt Track

Live Timing & Scoring

Watch Live on FloRacing

Watch Live on FloRacing

Fantasy Racing

Play Fantasy Racing