Johnny Herrera Leads Lucas Oil ASCS Nati...
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region Set For Mont...
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Grabs Lone Star Speed...
Victory Belongs To Cornell With The ASCS...
Rains Continue To Wreak Havoc On Gulf So...
Johnny Herrera Leads Lucas Oil ASCS Nati...

Johnny Herrera Leads Lucas Oil ASCS Nati...

5/30/2016 -
(Image Credit: Pole Position Photos) TULSA, Okla. (May 30, 2016) Business is about to pick up for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series National T
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region Set For Mont...

Brodix ASCS Frontier Region Set For Mont...

5/31/2016 -
TULSA, Okla. (May 30, 2016) After Mother Nature foiled the season’s first attempt at the 2016 opener for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region, the time has
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Grabs Lone Star Speed...

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Grabs Lone Star Speed...

5/30/2016 -
(Image Credit: Pat Grant) KILGORE, Texas (May 29, 2016) Taking full advantage of his front row starting spot, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. picked up his second
Victory Belongs To Cornell With The ASCS...

Victory Belongs To Cornell With The ASCS...

5/29/2016 -
(Image Credit: Terry Ford) CALIFORNIA, Mo. (May 29, 2016) Score another one for Jonathan Cornell, as the driver of the Kiowa Line Builders/Starline B
Rains Continue To Wreak Havoc On Gulf So...

Rains Continue To Wreak Havoc On Gulf So...

5/27/2016 -
TULSA, Okla. (May 27, 2016) That’s two for Mother Nature this weekend, as continued wet conditions on Friday with very little sun has made the grounds
Racinboys_Banner

News

Dover Tops ASCS Warriors in LOS Nationals!

Dover Tops ASCS Warriors in LOS Nationals!

Lonnie Wheatley, ELDON, Mo. (September 4, 2011) – Springfield, Nebraska’s Jack Dover nabbed his fourth overall American Sprint Car Series feature win of the year and second in Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior action by taking the top spot in Saturday night’s Ninth Annual Lake Ozark Nationals championship finale.

The 21-year-old paced all 30 circuits atop the 1/3-mile Lake Ozark Speedway clay oval to pocket the $4,000 winner’s share aboard the Shaver-powered Thorpe’s Body Shop/Homepride Roofing No. 53 Eagle.

While Mike Goodman and Seth Bergman led the feature field to the green flag, Dover took command on the opening circuit from his third starting position and never looked back.

Weathering an early caution and another pair of reds along the way, Dover kept Dustin Morgan at bay in the early rounds and then held off Brian Brown over the latter stages to secure his 18th career overall ASCS victory.

Dover beat Brown to the stripe, with Morgan, Jason Johnson and Seth Bergman rounding out the top five. Jonathan Cornell was sixth, with Goodman, 21st-starter Robbie Standridge, Joey Moughan and 19th-starter Zach Chappell completing the top ten.

Morgan, Miranda Arnold, Brown and Gary Taylor won Saturday night’s heat races, with Mark Shirshekan and Wayne Johnson winning the “B” Main. Johnson flipped eleven laps into the feature event along with Rusty Potter, while Shirshekan climbed the wall 21 laps into the main event.

Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Results from Lake Ozark Speedway:

Locked in from Friday’s Preliminary Feature: 05-Brad Loyet, 41-Jason Johnson, 23-Seth Bergman, 11g-Mike Goodman.

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 2-Dustin Morgan, 2. 1m-Jim Moughan, 3. 6-Bryan Grimes, 4. 75-Tyler Blank, 5. 3-Mark Shirshekan, 6. 29-Rusty Quick, 7. 4-Evan Martin, 8. 5-Matt Close, 9. 09-Josh Stephens.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 5m-Miranda Arnold, 2. 28-Jonathan Cornell, 3. 86-Kyle Bellm, 4. 14s-Wayne Johnson, 5. 38-Cody Baker, 6. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, 7. 27-Mark Finnell, 8. 35g-Barry Gifford, 9. 11c-Matt Covington.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 21-Brian Brown, 2. 14-Randy Martin, 3. 14m-Joey Moughan, 4. 3p-Rusty Potter, 5. 8w-Jordan Whitehead, 6. 99-Brady Bacon, 7. 17-Kyle Carpenter, 8. 50z-Zach Chappell, 9. 2a-Randy Hibbs.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 7T-Gary Taylor, 2. 53-Jack Dover, 3. 7-Tony Bruce, Jr., 4. 23s-Robbie Standridge, 5. 4j-Jon Corbin, 6. 88-J. Kinder, 7. 22-Dustin Barks, 8. 24-Lanny Carpenter, 9. 3z-Zach Davis.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 3-Mark Shirshekan, 2. 50z-Zach Chappell, 3. 23s-Robbie Standridge, 4. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, 5. 24-Lanny Carpenter, 6. 86-Kyle Bellm, 7. 27-Mark Finnell, 8. 75-Tyler Blank, 9. 4-Evan Martin. DNS: 99-Brady Bacon, 3z-Zach Davis, 11c-Matt Covington.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 14s-Wayne Johnson, 2. 38-Cody Baker, 3. 4j-Jon Corbin, 4. 22-Dustin Barks, 5. 29-Rusty Quick, 6. 5-Matt Close, 7. 09-Josh Stephens, 8. 8w-Jordan Whitehead, 9. 2a-Randy Hibbs, 10. 35g-Barry Gifford, 11. 88-J. Kinder. DNS: 17-Kyle Carpenter.

“A” Feature (30 Laps): 1. 53-Jack Dover, 2. 21-Brian Brown, 3. 2-Dustin Morgan, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. 23-Seth Bergman, 6. 28-Jonathan Cornell, 7. 11g-Mike Goodman, 8. 23s-Robbie Standridge, 9. 14m-Joey Moughan, 10. 50z-Zach Chappell, 11. 7T-Gary Taylor, 12. 6-Bryan Grimes, 13. 05-Brad Loyet, 14. 4j-Jon Corbin, 15. 14-Randy Martin, 16. 38-Cody Baker, 17. 3-Mark Shirshekan, 18. 3p-Rusty Potter, 19. 14s-Wayne Johnson, 20. 1m-Jim Moughan, 21. 5m-Miranda Arnold, 22. 7-Tony Bruce, Jr.

Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brad Loyet 1,897, 2. Randy Martin 1,670, 3. Jonathan Cornell 1,657, 4. Kyle Bellm 1,626, 5. Mark Shirshekan 1,571, 6. Cody Baker 1,509, 7. Josh Stephens 1,382, 8. Tyler Blank 1,229, 9. Austin Alumbaugh 1,063, 10. Miranda Arnold 1,010.

*(Paul Gray photo)

Comments

New Comment
Driver Registration Live Timing

Support Our Sponsors

MAV TV
Lucas Oil
Brodix Cylinder Heads
Hoosier Tires
RE Radios
KN Filters
Schoenfeld Headers
Simpson Race Products
Wesmar Racing Engines
Hilborn Fuel Injection
Weld Racing Wheels
Maxwell Industries
Speedway Motors
Smileys Racing Products
Racin Boys
Pit Stop USA
Print Place Motorsports
Protect the Harvest
FSR
BMRS_Button
Engler_Tab
The Joie of Seating
Team Lucas
General Tire
E3 Spark Plugs
Geico
Ole Smokey Moonshine
Ion Camera
Rod End Supply
SpeedMart
DMI
Sprint Car Stats
Hoseheads
KSE
Impact4800

Support Our Sponsors

Forgot Password?