STN Saturday – Everything You Need to Know!
Bell Bags Friday STN Prelim Triumph!
Lineups / Results - STN (Friday Night)
Brown by Inches in Thursday STN Prelim!
Lineups / Results - STN (Thursday Night)
STN Saturday – Everything You Need to Know!

STN Saturday – Everything You Need to...

10/25/2014 -
(Photo Credit: Rob Kocak) Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 25, 2014) – Three wildly intense nights of action are in the books atop the
Bell Bags Friday STN Prelim Triumph!

Bell Bags Friday STN Prelim Triumph!

10/25/2014 -
(Photo Credit: Serena Dalhamer) Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 24, 2014) – Christopher Bell had been close to victory at I-30 Speedway
Lineups / Results - STN (Friday Night)

Lineups / Results - STN (Friday Night)

10/24/2014 -
Greetings from the I-30 Speedway. We will be doing our best to keep you updated on lineups and finishes throughout the night. For more updates, you
Brown by Inches in Thursday STN Prelim!

Brown by Inches in Thursday STN Prelim!

10/24/2014 -
(Photo Credit: Mike Spivey) Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 23, 2014) – It came down to a matter of inches, as Brian Brown rallied
Lineups / Results - STN (Thursday Night)

Lineups / Results - STN (Thursday Night)

10/23/2014 -
Greetings from the I-30 Speedway. We will be doing our best to keep you updated on lineups and finishes throughout the night. For more updates, you
El Paso

News

White a Gulf South Winner in Waco!

White a Gulf South Winner in Waco!

Cody Morris, Waco, Texas (4-27-2012) - The Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South region cruised into Waco’s Heart O’ Texas Speedway Friday night, looking to place the first divisional contender in victory lane in the seventh event of the season.

Winning each of the six Gulf South events contested thus far in the 2012 season, the ASCS National Tour invaders were due to battle each other in Oklahoma and Arkansas this weekend, leaving the door wide open for the first for Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South regulars to earn their way into victory lane.

Fort Worth, Texas racer George White survived a spirited race long haunting by former Gulf South champ Brandon Berryman en route to his first victory of the Gulf South campaign aboard the Swafford Electric no. 10.

Berryman pulled alongside numerous times, but White’s high line around HoT’s semi banked, ¼ mile oval proved true by a slim two car lengths at the finish line of the 25 lap main event.

Known nationally for both his achievements in the modified ranks and his versatility to compete in almost any form of auto racing; White’s triumph marked his first ASCS victory at Waco’s Heart O’ Texas Speedway.

Albuquerque, New Mexico’s Josh Hodges took advantage of a lap 17 stoppage that bunched the field back up, battling past Beau Smith and Channin Tankersley in one fell swoop to ultimately claim show position honors and leave Smith and Tankersley to complete the top five running order.

Advancing via B Feature action, Tommy Bryant climbed 8 positions to nab seventh in the final rundown, earning The Woodlands’ based racer the Hard Charger effort.

Heat race wins over the 27 car field belonged to Beau Smith, Brandon Berryman, Travis Elliott, and Channin Tankersley; with Bryant taking the lead transfer in the evenings’ 12 lap B Feature.

The weekend of Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region action concludes with a Saturday night finale at Killeen’s Texas Thunder Speedway that features the first ever ASCS event at the Killeen’s ¼ mile battleground.

Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region
April 27th, 2012 / Event 7 of 26
Heart O’ Texas Speedway / Waco, Texas

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 10-George White[1]; 2. 31-Brandon Berryman[2]; 3. 74x-Joshua Hodges[9]; 4. 51-Beau Smith[7]; 5. 0-Channin Tankersley[4]; 6. 14-Michael Lang[3]; 7. 28-Tommy Bryant[15]; 8. 2-Wes Miller[8]; 9. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek[13]; 10. 74E-Claud Estes III[10]; 11. 45-Martin Edwards[17]; 12. 54-Evan Pardo[12]; 13. 66-J.J. Simmons[6]; 14. 15T-Travis Elliott[5]; 15. 69-Larry Howery[18]; 16. 19-Klint Angelette[16]; 17. 52-Roger Oakes[19]; 18. 15-Andrew VanBlarcum[20]; 19. 3-Gary Watson[14]; 20. 25M-Michael McNeil[11]
*Lap Leaders: George White 1-25

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 28-Tommy Bryant; 2. 19-Klint Angelette; 3. 45-Martin Edwards; 4. 69-Larry Howery; 5. 52-Roger Oakes; 6. 15-Andrew VanBlarcum; 7. 4x-Shawn Petersen; 8. 35-Greg Rilat; 9. 24-Brandie Jass; 10. 93-Chris Sweeney; DNS 79-Charlie McDonald; DNS 02-Harry Yarrington; DNS 02x-Wayne Brown
*Top 6 advance to A Feature

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Beau Smith; 2. 74x-Joshua Hodges; 3. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 4. 19-Klint Angelette; 5. 28-Tommy Bryant; 6. 45-Martin Edwards; 7. 93-Chris Sweeney

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman; 2. 66-J.J. Simmons; 3. 2-Wes Miller; 4. 24-Brandie Jass; 5. 52-Roger Oakes; 6. 4x-Shawn Petersen; 7. 02-Harry Yarrington

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 15T-Travis Elliott; 2. 10-George White; 3. 74E-Claud Estes III; 4. 3-Gary Watson; 5. 35-Greg Rilat; 6. 02x-Wayne Brown; 7. 79-Charlie McDonald

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 0-Channin Tankersley; 2. 14-Michael Lang; 3. 25M-Michael McNeil; 4. 54-Evan Pardo; 5. 69-Larry Howery; 6. 15-Andrew VanBlarcum

Current 2012 Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South point standings:
1. Ray Allen Kulhanek 864; 2. Brandon Berryman 828; 3. Michael McNeil 778; 4. Travis Elliott 766; 5. Beau Smith 748; 6. Wes Miller 734; 7. Greg Rilat 705; 8. Klint Angelette 697; 9. Larry Howery 694; 10. Gary Watson 645

4/27/2012 at Heart O' Texas Speedway - Waco, TX

ASCS Sprints: ASCS Gulf South Region

ASCS Sprints

ASCS Gulf South Region

A Feature

25 laps
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11George WhiteFort Worth, TX10
22Brandon BerrymanMissouri City, TX31
39Joshua HodgesTijeras, NM74X
47Beau SmithKingswood, TX51
54Channin TankersleyHighlands, TX0
63Michael LangMesquite, TX14
715Tommy BryantThe Woodlands, TX28
88Wes MillerSanta Fe, TX2
913Ray Allen KulhanekDanbury, TX21T
1010Claud Estes IIIGodley, TX74E
Lap Leaders: George White 1-25

Comments

New Comment

Support Our Sponsors

MAV TV
Lucas Oil
Brodix Cylinder Heads
Hoosier Tires
KN Filters
Schoenfeld Headers
Simpson Race Products
Wesmar Racing Engines
Hilborn Fuel Injection
Weld Racing Wheels
Maxwell Industries
Speedway Motors
Smileys Racing Products
Racin Boys
Pit Stop USA
Print Place Motorsports
Protect the Harvest
FSR
BMRS_Button
Engler_Tab
The Joie of Seating
Team Lucas
General Tire
E3 Spark Plugs
Geico
Ole Smokey Moonshine
Ion Camera
Saldana Racing Prod.
Rod End Supply
Xtreme Accu-Tach
SpeedMart
RE Radios
Hawk Performance
Sprint Car Stats
Hoseheads
KSE

Support Our Sponsors

Forgot Password?