Tribute to Jesse and Daniel “Take It To...
ASCS Gulf South Gearing Up For Three Nig...
Morgan Turpen Notches First ASCS Souther...
A Thriller Of A Win For Wayne Johnson At...
Cornell Leads The Distance With ASCS War...
Tribute to Jesse and Daniel “Take It To...

Tribute to Jesse and Daniel “Take It To...

5/23/2016 -
TULSA, Okla. (May 23, 2016) In the Sprint Car racing, the names Jesse Hockett and Daniel McMillin conjure memories of racing, family, and friendship.
ASCS Gulf South Gearing Up For Three Nig...

ASCS Gulf South Gearing Up For Three Nig...

5/23/2016 -
TULSA, Okla. (May 23, 2016) Memorial Day Weekend is an especially busy one for the Griffith Truck and Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by So
Morgan Turpen Notches First ASCS Souther...

Morgan Turpen Notches First ASCS Souther...

5/22/2016 -
MILTON, Fla. (May 21, 2016) Able to outlast the rain in Florida, Tennessee’s Morgan Turpen, became only the second woman to win an ASCS sanctioned eve
A Thriller Of A Win For Wayne Johnson At...

A Thriller Of A Win For Wayne Johnson At...

5/22/2016 -
(Image Credit: Pat Grant) LAWTON, Okla. (May 21, 2016) Look up awesome in the Dictionary, and you’ll find the race between Wayne Johnson and Blake Ha
Cornell Leads The Distance With ASCS War...

Cornell Leads The Distance With ASCS War...

5/21/2016 -
(Image Credit: Terry Ford) SEDALIA, Mo. (May 20, 2016) Earning his first victory of the 2016 season with the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region pres
RE Banner

News

Davis takes Round One at CSP!!

Davis takes Round One at CSP!!

Cody Morris, PEORIA, ARIZONA (3-24-2012) - Delayed a week due to inclement weather, the 2012 ASCS Canyon Region campaign fired into action Saturday night at Peoria, Arizona’s Canyon Speedway Park for round 1 of 24 scheduled events, with approximately half of those held at CSP confines.

Two-time ASCS Canyon Region champion (2009,2010) Charles Davis Jr. led all 30 laps in the main event to take an early edge in the seemingly perennially battle with reigning three-time Canyon Region Champion (2007,2008,2011) Jeremy Sherman.

While Davis wired the field, the final lap proved the toughest, as a slight bobble would bring Phoenix native RJ Johnson alongside for a photo finish, but Johnson would fall about 3 feet short and settle for runner up honors with Sherman advancing from his outside 3rd row starting spot to nab the show position.

Peoria’s hometown favorite Josh Pelkey crossed the finish line with Hard Charger honors, improving 7 spots from his 11th place starting spot, with Phoenix native Bruce St. James rounding out the top 5 running order.

RJ Johnson, Dalten Gabbard, and Jeremy Sherman took heat race victories over the 24 car field, with Thomas Ogle taking a winner’s transfer in the 12 lap B Feature.

The ASCS Canyon Region continues the 2012 campaign on Saturday, April 24th at Apache Junction’s Arizona Speedway-ET Motopark.

ASCS Canyon Region Race 1 of 24

3/24/2012 at Canyon Speedway Park

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 50-Charles Davis Jr[2]; 2. 51-R.J. Johnson[5]; 3. 21-Jeremy Sherman[6]; 4. 44-Josh Pelkey[11]; 5. 7k-Bruce St. James[3]; 6. 77-Dalten Gabbard[7]; 7. 16-Mike Martin[10]; 8. 19-Andy Reinbold[12]; 9. XXX-Zach Sawyers[4]; 10. 27N-Nick Aiuto[14]; 11. 48-Thomas Ogle[15]; 12. 9-Ryan Linder[8]; 13. 97-Chris Bonneau[13]; 14. 32B-Brian Hosford[17]; 15. 99-James Aragon[20]; 16. 5x-Jody Wirth[9]; 17. X-Mike Bonneau[18]; 18. 6JT-Michael Curtis[16]; 19. 53-Tom Lee[19]; 20. 17-Mike Colegrove[1]
Lap Leaders: Charles Davis Jr. 1-30

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 48-Thomas Ogle[1]; 2. X-Mike Bonneau[3]; 3. 32B-Brian Hosford[2]; 4. 99-James Aragon[5]; 5. 22-Mike Rux Jr[4]; 6. 93-Justin Quinn[6]; 7. 16A-Mike Visser[7]; DNS 9az-Matt Lundy

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51-R.J. Johnson; 2. 50-Charles Davis Jr; 3. 16-Mike Martin; 4. 19-Andy Reinbold; 5. 6JT-Michael Curtis; 6. 97-Chris Bonneau; 7. 16A-Mike Visser; 8. 93-Justin Quinn

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Dalten Gabbard; 2. 9-Ryan Linder; 3. XXX-Zach Sawyers; 4. 27N-Nick Aiuto; 5. 44-Josh Pelkey; 6. 48-Thomas Ogle; 7. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 8. 99-James Aragon

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Jeremy Sherman; 2. 7k-Bruce St. James; 3. 17-Mike Colegrove; 4. 5x-Jody Wirth; 5. 53-Tom Lee; 6. 32B-Brian Hosford; 7. X-Mike Bonneau; DNS 9az-Matt Lundy

Comments

New Comment
Driver Registration Live Timing

Support Our Sponsors

MAV TV
Lucas Oil
Brodix Cylinder Heads
Hoosier Tires
RE Radios
KN Filters
Schoenfeld Headers
Simpson Race Products
Wesmar Racing Engines
Hilborn Fuel Injection
Weld Racing Wheels
Maxwell Industries
Speedway Motors
Smileys Racing Products
Racin Boys
Pit Stop USA
Print Place Motorsports
Protect the Harvest
FSR
BMRS_Button
Engler_Tab
The Joie of Seating
Team Lucas
General Tire
E3 Spark Plugs
Geico
Ole Smokey Moonshine
Ion Camera
Rod End Supply
SpeedMart
DMI
Sprint Car Stats
Hoseheads
KSE
Impact4800

Support Our Sponsors

Forgot Password?