Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Dominates The 45th An...
Lucas Oil ASCS SOS Cut Short At Fort Pay...
Michael Miller Wins Again Against Lucas...
Canada’s Marc Duperron Triumphs In 2016...
David Hoiness Tops Rained Delayed Brodix...
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Dominates The 45th An...

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Dominates The 45th An...

6/26/2016 -
(Image Credit: Lisa Dynes) ALGER, Wash. (June 25, 2016) Sam Hafertepe, Jr. turned in a dominating performance with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car
Lucas Oil ASCS SOS Cut Short At Fort Pay...

Lucas Oil ASCS SOS Cut Short At Fort Pay...

6/26/2016 -
FT. PAYNE, Ala. (June 26, 2016) The Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints saw their night cut short at the Fort Payne Motor Speedway as rains moved i
Michael Miller Wins Again Against Lucas...

Michael Miller Wins Again Against Lucas...

6/25/2016 -
MOULTON, Ala. (June 24, 2016) Michael Miller picked up win No. 2 on the 2016 season with the Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints, scoring his first
Canada’s Marc Duperron Triumphs In 2016...

Canada’s Marc Duperron Triumphs In 2016...

6/25/2016 -
(Image Credit: Lisa Dynes) ALGER, Wash. (June 24, 2016) A brand new car, the season’s first race, and it culminates in a win. Sounds like a story fit
David Hoiness Tops Rained Delayed Brodix...

David Hoiness Tops Rained Delayed Brodix...

6/19/2016 -
GREAT FALLS, Mont. (June 18, 2016) With rain delaying the night’s racing action at the Electric City Speedway with the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region, Da
Racinboys_Banner

News

Davis takes Round One at CSP!!

Davis takes Round One at CSP!!

Cody Morris, PEORIA, ARIZONA (3-24-2012) - Delayed a week due to inclement weather, the 2012 ASCS Canyon Region campaign fired into action Saturday night at Peoria, Arizona’s Canyon Speedway Park for round 1 of 24 scheduled events, with approximately half of those held at CSP confines.

Two-time ASCS Canyon Region champion (2009,2010) Charles Davis Jr. led all 30 laps in the main event to take an early edge in the seemingly perennially battle with reigning three-time Canyon Region Champion (2007,2008,2011) Jeremy Sherman.

While Davis wired the field, the final lap proved the toughest, as a slight bobble would bring Phoenix native RJ Johnson alongside for a photo finish, but Johnson would fall about 3 feet short and settle for runner up honors with Sherman advancing from his outside 3rd row starting spot to nab the show position.

Peoria’s hometown favorite Josh Pelkey crossed the finish line with Hard Charger honors, improving 7 spots from his 11th place starting spot, with Phoenix native Bruce St. James rounding out the top 5 running order.

RJ Johnson, Dalten Gabbard, and Jeremy Sherman took heat race victories over the 24 car field, with Thomas Ogle taking a winner’s transfer in the 12 lap B Feature.

The ASCS Canyon Region continues the 2012 campaign on Saturday, April 24th at Apache Junction’s Arizona Speedway-ET Motopark.

ASCS Canyon Region Race 1 of 24

3/24/2012 at Canyon Speedway Park

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 50-Charles Davis Jr[2]; 2. 51-R.J. Johnson[5]; 3. 21-Jeremy Sherman[6]; 4. 44-Josh Pelkey[11]; 5. 7k-Bruce St. James[3]; 6. 77-Dalten Gabbard[7]; 7. 16-Mike Martin[10]; 8. 19-Andy Reinbold[12]; 9. XXX-Zach Sawyers[4]; 10. 27N-Nick Aiuto[14]; 11. 48-Thomas Ogle[15]; 12. 9-Ryan Linder[8]; 13. 97-Chris Bonneau[13]; 14. 32B-Brian Hosford[17]; 15. 99-James Aragon[20]; 16. 5x-Jody Wirth[9]; 17. X-Mike Bonneau[18]; 18. 6JT-Michael Curtis[16]; 19. 53-Tom Lee[19]; 20. 17-Mike Colegrove[1]
Lap Leaders: Charles Davis Jr. 1-30

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 48-Thomas Ogle[1]; 2. X-Mike Bonneau[3]; 3. 32B-Brian Hosford[2]; 4. 99-James Aragon[5]; 5. 22-Mike Rux Jr[4]; 6. 93-Justin Quinn[6]; 7. 16A-Mike Visser[7]; DNS 9az-Matt Lundy

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51-R.J. Johnson; 2. 50-Charles Davis Jr; 3. 16-Mike Martin; 4. 19-Andy Reinbold; 5. 6JT-Michael Curtis; 6. 97-Chris Bonneau; 7. 16A-Mike Visser; 8. 93-Justin Quinn

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Dalten Gabbard; 2. 9-Ryan Linder; 3. XXX-Zach Sawyers; 4. 27N-Nick Aiuto; 5. 44-Josh Pelkey; 6. 48-Thomas Ogle; 7. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 8. 99-James Aragon

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Jeremy Sherman; 2. 7k-Bruce St. James; 3. 17-Mike Colegrove; 4. 5x-Jody Wirth; 5. 53-Tom Lee; 6. 32B-Brian Hosford; 7. X-Mike Bonneau; DNS 9az-Matt Lundy

Share

Comments

New Comment
Driver Registration Live Timing

Never Miss a Race!

Text ASCSNAT to 84483 to receive ASCS alerts.

Support Our Sponsors

MAV TV
Lucas Oil
Brodix Cylinder Heads
Hoosier Tires
RE Radios
Schoenfeld Headers
Simpson Race Products
Wesmar Racing Engines
Hilborn Fuel Injection
Weld Racing Wheels
Maxwell Industries
Speedway Motors
Smileys Racing Products
Racin Boys
Pit Stop USA
Print Place Motorsports
Protect the Harvest
FSR
BMRS_Button
Engler_Tab
The Joie of Seating
Team Lucas
General Tire
E3 Spark Plugs
Geico
Ole Smokey Moonshine
Ion Camera
Rod End Supply
SpeedMart
DMI
Sprint Car Stats
Hoseheads
KSE
Impact4800
KN Filters

Support Our Sponsors

Forgot Password?